Bomar Valour 02

Westerschelde 8 October 2017

 

Bomar Valour 01
Westerschelde 23/07/18

 

Name

BOMAR VALOUR

Previous names

Launched as Amadeus L

Maersk Valletta

Type

Cellular containership - Sietas 170A

IMO-number

9242637

Call sign

D5PX6

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2009 - 2014 Gibraltar

2014 - 2018 Marshall islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7EG8

GT

17.189 t

DWT

Summer: 22.300 t

NT

9.038 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.683

Number of 40ft containers

792

Container capacity 14t

1.305

Reefer capacity

400

Length

178,57 m overall

Breadth

27,64 m

Draught

Max: 10,86 m

Depth

14,58 m

Speed

20,5 knots

Built

2002

Delivery date

14/02/2002

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

1201

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L70MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 16.980 kW / 23.093 bhp

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless)

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 64.1 m²
1 x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 466?0 m²

Electric installations

4 x 450 / 230 V - 5.200 kVA
1 x 450 V - 220 kVA
1 x 24 V - 310 Ah
1 x 230 V - 16 kVA

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 6L23/30H diesel generatorsets each 934 kW / 1.300 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 220 kVA / 176 kW

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 155 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 6.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receivers 150 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 900 kW, forward

1x Transverse thruster 700 kW, aft

Hold capacity

Grain: 30.025 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast water: 6.478 m³
Fuel: 2.407 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Cargo gear

3x NMF DKII deck cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew size

25

Manager

Hanseatic Unity Chartering (Hu) Gmbh & Co. KG

Zirkusweg 1
D-20359 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Bomar Eight LLC

Latest data adjustment

28 February 2019