Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 429
Conti Annapurna 01

Westerschelde 28 January 2019

 

Name

CONTI ANNAPURNA

Previous names

Pacific Link

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9286255

Call sign

D5SI3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2004 - 2015 Germany, Hamburg - Call sign: DCSA2

2015 - 2018 Malta, Valletta

GT

90.745 t

DWT

Summer: 101.906 t

NT

55.203 t

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 3.820

On deck: 4.418

Total: 8.238

Container capacity 14t

6.310

Reefer capacity

On deck: 200

In hold: 500

Total: 700

Length

334,07 m overall

319,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

43,80 m

Draught

Max: 14,50 m

Freeboard

5.749 mm

Depth

20,23 m

Speed

Max; 25,4 knots

Service: 24,4 knots

Built

2004

Date of completion

29/10/2004

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
South Korea

Yard number

1534

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

32

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Hyundai 12K98MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 980 x 2.660 mm combustion engine 68.666 kW / 93.358 hp at 94,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 94,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg 736,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHO Aalborg 46,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 9L27/38 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine each 2.389 kW coupled with 2 generators each 2.986 kVA

3x MAN-B&W 7L27/38 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine each 1.877 kW coupled with 3 generators each 2.346 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins VTA-28-DM diesel generatorset 625 kVA - 500 kW - 826 hp

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch thruster 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp

Number of holds

9

Tank capacities

Fuel: 12.556,4 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20

Manager

NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co., KG
Harburger Str. 47
21614 Buxtehude
Germany

Registered owner

Conti 28, Container Schiffahrts-GmbH & Co. KG MS'' CONTI ANNAPURNA''

Latest data adjustment

23 February 2019