E.R. Tokyo 01

Westerschelde 04 March 2018

 

Name

E.R. TOKYO

Previous names

2006 - 09/2006 E.R. Tokyo

09/2006 - 06/2016 CMA CGM Carmen

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9318046

Call sign

A8IE8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

91.649 t

DWT

Summer: 100.680 t

NT

55.388 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.204

Container capacity 14t

6.090

Reefer capacity

700

Length

334,08 m overall

319,00 m between perpendiculars

320,94 m registered

Breadth

42,80 m extreme

Draught

Max: 14,67 m

Bridge

152,47 m

Forecastle

160,47 m

Freeboard

6.000 mm

Depth

20,14 m

Speed

Max: 25,4 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

17/04/2006

Launch date

30/06/2006

Date of completion

07/09/2006

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
1700, Yongdang-ri, Samho-eup
Yeongam-gun, Cheollanam-do 526-701
Republic of Korea

Yard number

S264

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 12K98MC - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 980 x 2.660 mm combustion engine 69.620 kW

Built: 2006

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired

Max. working pressure: 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 42,17 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated

Max. working pressure: 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 677,0 m²

Built: 2006

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd.

Electric installations

1x Plant 660 V - 16.287 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 525 kVA

1x Plant 12 V - 92 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 600 Ah

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 9L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each - 2.944 kW / 3.744 kVA

3x MAN-B&W 7L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.310 kW / 2.933 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 525 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for UPS radio 200 Ah

1x Battery for diesel control 92 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers, each 16.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 7,8 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 7,7 bar

Bow thruster

1x 2.500 kW forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 25.244,5 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 18.800 kg

Chain length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 107 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

23

Manager

ZEABORN Ship Management GmbH & Cie. KG

Previous managers

2006 - 2008 E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie. KG

2008 - 2008 MS "E.R. TOKYO" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG

2008 E.R. Schiffahrt Gmbh & Cie. KG

Owner

MS "E.R. TOKYO" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG
Hohe Bleichen 12
20354 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

E.R. Tokyo Schiffahrts

Previous owners

2006 - 2006 Nordcapital

2006 - 2008 Siebenunddreißigste "Katharinen" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG MS "E.R. TOKYO

Latest data adjustment

04 February 2019