Maersk Essex 01

Westerschelde 24 July 2016

 

Maersk Essex 04
Westerschelde 24/07/16

 

Name

MAERSK ESSEX

Previous names

Libra Rickmers

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9458092

Call sign

OXSQ2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Kobenhavn

Previous flags

2011 - 2017 Marshall Islands, Majuro- Call sign: V7WJ2

GT

141.716 t

DWT

Summer: 142.105 t

NT

59.810 t

Number of 20ft containers

13.092

Reefer capacity

800

Length

366,44 m overall

353,64 m registered

Breadth

48,26 m extreme

Draught

Max: 15,50 m

Depth

29,85 m moulded

Speed

Max: 24,7 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

22/12/2010

Launch date

07/06/2011

Date of completion

22/07/2011

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

2173

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

12

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 12RT-Flex96C-B - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 68.640 kW at 102,0 rpm

Built: 2011
Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 8,83 bar
Heating surface 73,4 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 12,23 bar

Heating surface 484,0 m²

Year of Manufacture; 2010

Manufacturer; KangRim Industries Co., Ltd. (3rd Factory)

Electric installations

1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.600 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.600 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.600 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.600 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.600 kVA
1x Plant 450 V - 370 kVA
2x Plants each 24 V - 7 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 12 Ah
12x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah
12x Plants each 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

5x HimSen 6H32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 2.880 kW / 3.600 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generator 370 kVA

Batteries

12x Batteries for UPS navigation each 300 Ah
12x Batteries for UPS radio each 200 Ah
1x Battery for automation 12 Ah
2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 7 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 16.800 litres - 29,4 bar
1x Receiver 480 litres - 29,4 bar
1x Receiver 300 litres - 8,8 bar
1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 8,6 bar

Bow thruster

2x Transverse thruster each 1.800 kW, forward

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 24.500 kg
Chain Length 770,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

36

Manager

Maersk Line A/S

Registered owner

Ocean Hun Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

30 January 2019