MSC Korea 01

Westerschelde 03 August 2015

 

Name

MSC KOREA

Previous names

1996 - 07/1996 Sinaloa

07/1996 - 07/1997 TMM Sinaloa

07/1997 - 11/2000 Sinaloa

11/2000 - 06/2001 APL Spain

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9123154

Call sign

3EBW3

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

37.518 t

DWT

Summer: 42.980 t

NT

22.460 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.424

Container capacity 14t

2.401

Reefer capacity

284

Length

242,80 m overall

226,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,70 m

Depth

16,35 m

Speed

Max: 23,2 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

12/10/1995

Launch date

12/12/1995

Date of completion

11/03/1996

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Geoje
South Korea

Yard number

1156

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA84C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 28.350 kW

Manufacturer: Samsung Heavy Industries

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

4x MAN B&W 7L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.350 kW / 1.687 kVA

Emergency generator

1x NT855G generatorsets

Bow thruster

1.300 kW

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

Gearles

Crew

20

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

Registered owner

Compania Naviera Korea SA

Latest data adjustment

15 January 2019