Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 312
Express Athens 01

Westerschelde 31 July 2018

 

Name

EXPRESS ATHENS

Previous names

2011 - 2016 Hanjin Greece

Type

Cellular containership - Post Panamax

IMO-number

9484948

Call sign

A8YC3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

113.973 t

DWT

Summer: 122.959 t

NT

63.886 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 4.886

On deck: 5.228

Total: 10.114

Container capacity 14t

8.950

Reefer capacity

800

Length

349,00 m overall

Breadth

46,60 m

Draught

Max: 15,52 m

Reg. dimensions L x B x D

337,18 x 45,60 x 27,30 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

334,00 x 45,60 x 27,30 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.859 mm

Depth

27,30 m

Speed

Max: 25,2 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

24/12/2010

Launch date

19/03/2011

Date of completion

04/05/2011

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Mokpo
South Korea

Yard number

S463

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

Transverse: 12

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai-B&W 12RT-Flex96C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 68.640 kW / 93.323 bp at 102,0 rpm

Built: 11/2010

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1 x Auxiliary water type boiler - 8,0 bar
Heating surface: 73,9 m²

2x Economizer EGE boiler - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 359 m²

Built: 02/2011

Builder: Kang Rim Ind. Co., Ltd.; Changwon - South Korea

Generators

5x HimSen diesel generatorsets 3.125 kVA / 6.600 Volt

Bow thruster

3.000 kW / 4.079 bhp

Number of hatchway

10

No 1: 12,64 x 25,50 m

No 2: 12,64 x 35,34 m

No 3: 12,64 x 40,90 m

No 4: 12,63 x 40,90 m

No 5: 12,63 x 40,90 m

No 6: 12,63 x 40,90 m

No 7: 12,63 x 40,90 m

No 8: 12,63 x 40,90 m

No 9: 12,64 x 40,90 m

No 10: 12,64 x 40,90 m

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 673,5 m³

Ballast: 29.166,3 m³

Fuel oil: 11.039,8 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

22

Manager

Danaos Shipping Co Ltd.
14, Akti Kondyli
185 45 Piraeus, Athens
Greece

Technical manager

Danaos Shipping Co Ltd.

Registered owner

Cellcontainer No 8 Corporation

Latest data adjustment

16 January 2019