MSC Vaishnavi R 01

Westerschelde 02 August 2018

 

Name

MSC VAISHNAVI R

Previous names

2002 - 12/2002 Santa Rosanna

12/2002 - 02/2006 Columbus New Zealand

02/2006 - 09/2010 Maersk Duffield

09/2010 - 04/2014 Santa Rosanna

04/2014 - 05/2014 MSC Vaishnavi

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9227340

Call sign

A8RL2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

45.803 t

DWT

Summer: 53.171 t

NT

25.077 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 1.693

On deck: 2.419

Total: 4.112

Number of 40ft containers

718

Container capacity 14t

2.840

Reefer capacity

1.300

Length

281,08 m overall
268,00 m between perpendiculars
268,86 m registered

Breadth

32,20 m overall

Draught

Summer: 12,50 m

Poop

15,40 m

Freeboard

7.500 mm

Depth

15,53 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,2 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

17/06/2002

Launch date

14/09/2002

Date of completion

26/11/2002

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje Shipyard
530, Jangpyeong-ri, Sinhyeon-eup
Geoje, Gyeongsangnam-do 656-710
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1362

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Sulzer 9RTA96C-B - 2 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 960 x 2.550 mm combustion engine 51.480 kW - 69.930 hp at 102,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd.
69 Sinchon-dong
Changwon , Kyungnam 641-370
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid pitch propeller (keyless) aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar
Heating surface: 40,20 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar
Heating surface: 591,00 m²

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S Division Heaters
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x 6.600/440 V - 21.198 kVA

1x 440 V - 250 kVA

1x 24 V - 1.400 Ah

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 7L32/40H - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 3.100 kW coupled with generators each 4.371 kVA

1x MAN-B&W 6L32/40H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 400 diesel engine 2.650 kW coupled with generator 3.714 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 12.900 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 7,7 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed transverse thruster NAKASHIMA - 1.600 kW / 2.175 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 13.938 m³

Fuel oil: 8.519 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 12.300 kg

Chain length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

30

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.

Registered owner

SFL Rosanna Inc

Latest data adjustment

14 January 2019