Milan Express 01

Westerschelde 08 August 2018

 

Name

MILAN EXPRESS

Previous names

1996 - 07/2003 OOCL Canada

07/2003 - 02/2005 Cast Premier

02/2005 - 09/2005 Cielo Di Los Angeles

09/2005 - 04/2006 CP Los Angeles

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9112296

Call sign

ZCDH7

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

33.662 t

DWT

Summer: 33.659 t

NT

14.735 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.486

Container capacity 14t

1.923

Reefer plugs

315

Length

216,21 m overall

203,00 m overall

Breadth

32,24 m extreme

Draught

Max: 10,80 m

Depth

16,75 m

Speed

Max: 22,7 knots

Service: 20,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

14/12/1995

Launch date

15/02/1996

Date of completion

14/05/1996

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Koje Shipyard
South Korea

Yard number

1158

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L80MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 800 x 2.592 mm combustion engine 20.600 kW / 28.008 hp at 93,0 rpm

Builder: Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-bock propeller aft at 93,0 rpm

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ12

Builder: Aalborg

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Builder: Kangrim

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N280L-EN 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 380 mm diesel engines each 1.680 kW coupled with generators each 1.500 kW -220/440 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 2866 TE diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 1.650 kW / 2.243 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 13.504,1 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

19

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Germany GmbH
Raboisen 28
20095 Hamburg
Germany

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Hamburg
Germany

Latest data adjustment

24 December 2018