MSC Arica 01

Westerschelde 10 August 2018

 

MSC Arica 02   MSC Arica 03
Westerschelde 10/08/18   Westerschelde 10/08/18

 

Name

MSC ARICA

Previous names

Jacob Schulte

Type

Cellular containership - Pamamax

IMO-number

9619452

Call sign

9HA3320

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2012 - 2013 Hong Kong, China

GT

94.017 t

DWT

Summer: 112.516 t

NT

51.548 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 3.830

On deck: 5.056

Total: 8.886

Container capacity 14t

7.260

Reefer capacity

1.000

Length

299,18 m overall

Breadth

48,20 m

Draught

Max: 14,52 m

Reg. dimensions L x Bx D

286,67 x 48,20 x 21,01 m

Rule dimensions L x Bx D

280,28 x 48,20 x 24,80 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.656 mm

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max: 22,0 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

04/06/2012

Launch date

18/08/2012

Date of completion

22/10/2012

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Mokpo
South Korea

Yard number

S593

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9S90ME-C8.2 - 2 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 900 x 3.188 mm combustion engine 47.430 kW / 64.486 hp at 78,0 rpm

Built: 06/2012

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller aft at 78,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 60,7 m²

2x Economizer EGE - 12,0 bar

Heating surface: 737,0 m²

Built: 05/2012

Builder: Kang Rim Ind. Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Generators

4x Generators - 4.480 kVA / 6.600 Volt

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch thruster 3.000 kW / 4.079 bhp

Number of hatchway

Hatch 1: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 2: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 3: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 4: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 5: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 6: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 7: 25,25 x 43,34 m

Hatch 8: 37,50 x 43,34 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil; 9.047,3 m³

Fresh water: 525,8 m³

Water ballast: 28.465,4 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Deutschland) GmbH & Co. KG

Technical manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Deutschland) GmbH & Co. KG

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Jacob Maritime Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

21 December 2018