Beate 01

Westerschelde 18 August 2018

 

Beate 02
Westerschelde 18/08/18

 

Name

BEATE

Previous names

2005 - 10/2009 Partnership

10/2009 - 02/2013 WEC Sorolla

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9333345

Call sign

DFGL2

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

Previous flags

2005 - 2011 United Kingdom, London - Call sign: MKQT7

2011 - 2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2GM6

GT

9.981 t

DWT

Summer: 11.269 t

NT

6.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

868

Number of 40ft containers

585

Container capacity 14t

234

Length

134,44 m overall
124,40 m between perpendiculars

125,08 m registered

Breadth

22,00 m registered

Draught

Summer: 8,71 m

Forecastle

62,54 m

Bridge

28,85 m

Poop

9,45 m

Freeboard

2.609 mm

Depth

11,30 m moulded

Speed

Max: 18,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

14/07/2004

Launch date

12/08/2005

Date of completion

12/10/2005

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1257

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull / Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar MaK 9M43 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 8.400 kW at 500 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 52,0 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 208,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH
Justus-von-Liebig-Ring 4-6
25451 Quickborn
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/230 V - 2.545 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.860 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 400 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 280 Ah

1x Plant 400 V - 192 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 1.860 kVA / 1.488 kW

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3512 DITA main diesel generatorset 1.390 kVA / 1.112 kW

1x Caterpillar 3508 DITA main diesel generatorset 1.155 kVA / 924 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 400 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 775 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster BRUNVOLL - 750 kW, forward

1x Transverse thruster BRUNVOLL - 450 kW, aft

Number of holds

4

Number of hatches

4

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 861 t

Fresh water: 128 t

Gas oil: 113 t

Water ballast: 4.030 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

16

Manager

Rambow Bereederungs GmbH & Co., KG
Schoolpadd 17
21706 Drochtersen
Germany

Operator

Unifeeder A/S

Registered owner

Reederei Rambow GmbH & Co. KG MS "BEATE"

Latest data adjustment

15 December 2018