MSC Noa IMO 9398228 01

Westerschelde 20 August 2018

 

Name

MSC NOA

Previous names

2009 - 05/2014 APL Texas

05/2014 - 2018 Texas

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9398228

Call sign

D5QT6

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2009 - 2018 Hong Kong, China- Call sign: VRFH2

GT

75.582 t

DWT

Summer: 85.713 t

NT

45.153 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.969

Container capacity 14t

5.000

Reefer capacity

600

Length

304,16 m overall

292,03 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,05 m extreme

Draught

Max: 14,50 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max: 24,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

20/01/2009

Launch date

03/04/2009

Date of completion

18/05/2009

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1949

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 10K98MC-C - 2 stroke 10 Cylinder combustion engine 60.200 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x 8H25/33 main diesel generatorsets each 2.346 kW

2x 9H25/33 main diesel generatorsets each 2.666 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins NTA-855-D (M) diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Bow thruster

2.500 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 19.908,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 100 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Bright Winner International Holding Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

08 December 2018