Nordic Bremen 01

Westerschelde 17 November 2017

 

Name

NORDIC BREMEN

Previous names

Nordic Serpens

Type

Containership SSWSuper1000

IMO-number

9483695

Call sign

5BSY3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

10.318 t

DWT

13.200 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 714

In hold: 322

Total: 1.036

Container capacity 14t

790

Reefer capacity

250

Length

151,72 m overall

142,42 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m

Draught

7,90 m

Freeboard

1.510 mm

Depth

9,50 m

Speed

18,0 knots

Built

2011

Date of completion

11/10/2011

Builder

Sainty Shipbuilding (Yangzhou) Co.,Ltd.
China

Yard number

07STIG054

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8L48/60 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 480 x 600 mm combustion engine 9.000 kW / 12.226 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 22/10/2010

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 122 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Aalborg 149,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 2.125 kVA - 1.700 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets 688 kVA - 550 kW - 842 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 493 kVA - 394 kW - 523 hp

Number of holds

3

Cargo hold capacity

17.767,5 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.177,2 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

17

Manager

Nordic Hamburg Shipmanagement GmbH
Cremon 32
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Nordic SSW 1000 AG & Co. KG
Germany

Latest data adjustment

07 August 2018