Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 1038
A2B Comfort 02

North Sea 07 July 2018

 

A2B Comfort 01
Hoek Van Holland 07/07/18

 

Name

A2B COMFORT

Previous names

09/1998 - 03/2008 Comet

03/2008 - 11/2012 Cimbria

11/2012 - 01/2017 Alma

Type

Container feeder - Cellular in holds fully fitted on deck

IMO-number

9183415

Call sign

PCRK

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Moerdijk

Previous flags

1998 - 2012 Germany, Hamburg - Call sign: DPGI

GT

3.999 t

DWT

Summer: 5.300 t

NT

2.176 t

Number of 20ft containers

508

Container capacity 14t

285

Reefer capacity

50 - (380 V/50 Hz 3 phases female)

Length

101,11 m overall

96,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,45 m overall

Draught

6,56 m

Depth

8,25 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,3 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

09/12/1997

Launch date

08/05/1998

Date of completion

20/06/1998

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1169

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull, partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz-MWM TBD645L9 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 330 x 450 mm combustion engine 3.825 kW / 5.200 bhp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer: Motoren Werke 'Mannheim' A.G. (MWM), Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 162 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 850 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Piller 680 kW / 850 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3408 DITA diesel generatorsets each 256 kW / 320 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Jastram 400 kW, forward

Number of holds

2x Box holds, steel floored

Hold 1: 33,60 x 12,90 x 15,52 m

Hold 2: 27,30 x 12,90 x 15,52 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 7.247 m³

Bales: 7.013 m³

Hold ventilation

Mechanical 6 air changes/h

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 6,30 x 12,90 m

hatch 2: 12,50 x 12,90 m

hatch 3+4+5: 12,50 x 15,52 m

Hatch type

Hydraulic folding steel covers

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.099 m³

Bunker: 390 t

Fuel oil: 402 m³

Freshwater: 65 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg
Chain length: 495,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

15

Manager

Holwerda Shipmanagement B.V.
Marktweg 77
8444 AC Heerenveen
The Netherlands

Previous managers

06/1998 - 11/2011 Schiffahrtskontor Reederei Gebruder Winter, Hamburg - Germany

11/2011 - 01/2017 Holwerda Shipmanagement B.V., Heerenveen - The Netherlands

Owner

A2B-Online 1 B.V.
Waddinxveen
The Netherlands

Previous  names & owner

09/1998 - 03/2008 Comet - Gebr. Winter Reedereigesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. K.G. m.s. Comet, Hamburg - Germany

03/2008 - 11/2012 Cimbria - Gebr. Winter Reedereigesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. K.G. m.s. Comet, Hamburg - Germany

11/2012 - 01/2017 Alma - Alma B.V., Heerenveen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

05 August 2018