Valencia Express 01

Westerschelde 14 December 2017

 

Valencia Express 02
Westerschelde 14/12/17

 

Name

VALENCIA EXPRESS

Previous names

1996 - 07/2003 Canmar Courage

07/2003 - 04/2005 Cast Prominence

04/2005 - 08/2005 Lykes Performer

08/2005 - 03/2006 CP Peformer

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9108130

Call sign

ZCBD4

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

33.735 t

DWT

Summer: 34.334 t

NT

14.270 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.268

Container capacity 14t

1.680

Reefer plugs

317

Length

216,13 m overall

204,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,36 m extreme

Draught

10,80 m

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

Service: 20,0 knots

Max: 22,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

07/08/1995

Date of completion

01/02/1996

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
Okpo
South Korea

Yard number

4038

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA72U - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 720 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 20.930 KW / 28.456 hp at 97,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Mono-block fixed pitch propeller - aft at 97,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type EO204 - Clayton

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type AQ12 - Aalborg

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated type AV-6N - Aalborg

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 9L28/32H diesel engine each 1.800 kW coupled with generator each 1.750 kW - 450 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2840LE diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 14.172,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 663,80 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

32

Manager

Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd AG

Latest data adjustment

14 June 2018