Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 455
MOL Experience 01

Westerschelde 20 February 2018

 

Name

MOL EXPERIENCE

Previous names

2007 - 05/2008 MOL Experience

05/2008 - 06/2010 APL Experience

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9333838

Call sign

3ELI7

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

54.098 t registered

DWT

Summer: 62.953 t

NT

30.521 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

4.803

Number of 40ft containers

2.256

Container capacity 14t

3.320

Reefer capacity

330

Length

283,82 m overall

Breadth

32,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 13,52 m

Moulded L x B x D

283,20 x 32,20 x 22,10 m

Registered L x B x D

283,82 x 32,20 x 17,42 m

Freeboard

3.930 mm

Depth

22,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 23,5 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

18/12/2006

Launch date

25/05/2007

Date of completion

09/07/2007

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1773

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9K98MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 51.390 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft with monitoring device

Diameter: 880 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 8,0 bar

Evaporation: 9,57 t/h

Manufacturer: Kang Rim Ind.,Co.,Ltd.

Generators

4x Yanmar 8N280L-GV diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 6.808 m³

Fresh water: 375 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Operator

MOL Ship Management (Hong Kong) Company, Limited

Owner

Mitsui OSK

Registered owner

Mars River Line S.A.

Latest data adjustment

06 May 2018