Athenian 01

Westerschelde 26 March 2018

 

Name

ATHENIAN

Previous names

05/2011 - 05/2017 Hanjin China

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9408865

Call sign

D5NV8

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

05/2011 - 05/2017 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3EZD6

GT

113.412 t registered

Suez: 117.805,42 t

DWT

Summer: 118.835 t

NT

58.731 t registered

Suez: 105.037,2 t

Panama: 108.775 t

Number of 20ft containers

9.951

Container capacity 14t

7.200

Reefer capacity

1.400

Length

349,64 m overall

334,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

45,60 m moulded

Draught

15,00 m

Freeboard

5.238 mm

Depth

27,20 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,7 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

06/11/2009

Launch date

19/01/2010

Delivery date

14/04/2011

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Koje
South Korea

Yard number

1733

Hull material

High strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

13

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä/Doosan 12RT-flex96C - 2 stroke12 cylinder combustion engine 68.640 kW at 102,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co.,Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 8,8 bar

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 9,8 bar

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industries Ltd., South Korea

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.650 kW

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.950 kW

Bow thruster

3.000 kW

Number of holds

10

Number of tanks

Ballast: 28

Fuel oil: 20

Lubricating oil: 7

Diesel oil: 4

Fresh water: 3

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 431,2 m³ / 413,12 t

Freshwater: 631,3 m³

Fuel Oil: 12.075;31 m³ / 12.147,75 t

Lube Oil: 707,7 m³ / 566,16 t

Tank Ballast: 32.090,7 m³ / 32.892,96 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Operator

G-Marine Service Co., Ltd.
46, Chungjang-daero 9beon-gil, Jung-gu
Busan
South Korea

Registered owner

Deka Container Carrier S.A.

Latest data adjustment

01 May 2018