Maren 01

Malaga, Spain 18 March 2018

 

Maren 02
18/03/18

 

Name

MAREN

Previous names

2002 - 12/2003 Asian Carrier

12/2003 - 07/2010 Tropic Canada

07/2010 - 08/2017 Cove Island

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9245677

Call sign

5BRW4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2002 - 2010 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

2010 - 2017 Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7UR4

GT

9.966 t

DWT

Summer: 13.715 t

NT

5.046 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.118

Reefer capacity

220

Length

147,80 m overall

140,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,25 m extreme

Draught

8,52 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

17,0 knots

Max: 20,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

22/06/2001

Launch date

18/10/2001

Date of completion

01/09/2002

Builder

Jiangdong Shipyard
Wuhu
China

Yard number

JD1100TEU-1

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L58/64 - 7 cylinder combustion engine output 9.730 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Shaft generator

1.400 kW

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 6L16/24 main diesel generatorsets each 570 kW

Emergency generator

1x D2842 LE201 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

700 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.067,5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Reederei Jens & Waller GmbH & Co. KG
Schulsteig 4
21683 Stade
Germany

Registered owner

MS "MAREN" Jens und Waller GmbH & Co KG

Latest data adjustment

08 April 2018