Maersk Idaho 01

Westerschelde 17 December 2017

 

Maersk Idaho 02   Maersk Idaho 04   Maersk Idaho 03
Westerschelde 28/03/16   Antwerpen 15/11/18   Antwerpen 15/11/18

 

Name

MAERSK IDAHO

Previous names

1999 - 03/2009 Gosport Maersk

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

9193264

Call sign

WKPM

Flag

United States of America

Port of registry

Norfolk, VA

GT

50.698 t

DWT

Summer: 61.986 t

NT

29.707 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.338

Container capacity 14t

3.320

Reefer capacity

613

Length

292,07 m overall

Breadth

32,25 m

Draught

13,52 m

Depth

21,70 m

Speed

Max.: 24,2 knots

Built

2000

Date of completion

03/2000

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1201

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/HHI 10K90MC-C MK V - 2 stroke 10 cylinder combustion engine 43.070 kW at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co.Ltd.(B&W), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

4x Wärtsilä 6R32D main diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

Bow thruster

1,500 kW, forward

860 kW, aft

Number of holds

8

Total hold capacity

101.330,3 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 24
Fuel oil: 12
Lubricating oil: 7
Waste water: 5
Sludge: 4
Fresh water: 4
Diesel oil: 3
Chain: 2

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 416,2 m³ / 353,77 t
Freshwater: 405,6 m³
Fuel oil: 6.091,8 m³ / 6.030,11 t
Lube oil: 439,3 m³ / 395,37 t
Tank ballast: 17.732,3 m³ / 18.175,60 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Maersk Line Ltd.

Norfolk
USA

Operator

Maersk

Owner

Moller AP

Latest data adjustment

21 January 2018