MSC Koroni 01

Westerschelde 05 April 2016

 

Name

MSC KORONI

Previous names

1998 - 05/2012 Bunga Raya Dua

05/2012 - 05/2014 Koroni

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9157703

Call sign

D5CD9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

1998 - 2012 Malaysia

GT

39.582 t

DWT

Summer: 48.244 t

NT

23.040 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.842

Container capacity 14t

2.746

Reefer capacity

250

Length

258,00 m overall

Breadth

32,25 m

Draught

10,80 m

Depth

19,30 m

Speed

Max.: 24,0 knots

Built

1998

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1076

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer-HHI 9RTA84C - 2 stroke 9 cylinder diesel engine 36.450 kW - 49.579 bhp

Manufacturer: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co., Ltd.(Sulzer), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 4R32LND main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kW

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.390 kW

Bow thruster

1.500 kW

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Costamare Shipping
Pireaus
Greece

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Owner

Waldo Shipping Co Ltd

Scrapped

10/2018 at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

24 December 2017