CMA CGM Jamaica 01

Westerschelde 03 August 2015

 

CMA CGM Jamaica 02
03/08/17

 

Name

CMA CGM JAMAICA

Previous names

Conti Marseille

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9326770

Call sign

5BNA2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

41.899 t

Suez: 42.750 t

DWT

Summer: 53.663 t

NT

24.786 t

Suez: 34.660 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.298

Container capacity 14t

2.810

Reefer capacity

600

Length

264,01 m overall

249,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,25 m extreme

Draught

12,75 m

Depth

19,50 m

Speed

Max.: 23,9 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

17.04.2006

Launch date

22.07.2006

Date of completion

13.09.2006

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

H1745

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8K90MC-C6-TI - 8 cylinder combustion engine 36.560 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite MISSION TM OC

Generators

2x MAN 8 L27/38 main diesel generatorsets 1.840 kW

2x MAN 6 L27/38 main diesel generatorsets 1.360 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1.500 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 13.152 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

CMA Ships UK Ltd.
London
United Kingdom

Operator

CMA CGM
Marseille
France

Registered owner

Global Ship Lease 14 Ltd.
London
United Kindom

Latest data adjustment

29 October 2017