MSC Damla 01

Westerschelde 02 August 2017

 

MSC Damla 02
02/08/17

 

Name

MSC DAMLA

Previous names

MOL Progress

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9250983

Call sign

HOCR

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

74.071 t

DWT

Summer: 74.453 t

NT

28.667 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.402

Container capacity 14t

4.845

Reefer capacity

500

Length

293,87 m overall

281,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

14,00 m

Freeboard

10.260 mm

Depth

24,20 m

Speed

25,6 knots

Built

2002

Date of completion

07.05.2002

Builder

Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Kure
Japan

Yard number

3152

Hull material

Special steel

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 11RTA96C - 2 stroke 11 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 60.390 kW / 82.052 hp at 100,0 rpm

Build: 04.10.2001

Builder: Diesel United Ltd., Aioi City - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 100 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO 169,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR 105,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Turbo generator

1x Shinko RG64 - 1.500 kVA - 1.200 kW - 1.630 hp

Diesel generator

4x Daihatsu 8DK28 main diesel generatorsets each 2.750 kVA - 2.200 kW - 3.193 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 375 kVA - 300 kW - 458 hp

Bow thruster

1x 2.150 kW

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 9.687,7 m³

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Darcey Shipping Limited

Latest data adjustment

31 August 2017