Tim S 01

Westerschelde 04 April 2017

 

Name

TIM-S.

Previous names

2005 - 05.2009 CMA CGM Excellence

05.2009 - 02.2011 Emirates Excellence

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9303742

Call sign

V2BK2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

35.581 t

Suez: 37.152,87 t

DWT

Summer: 44.135 t

NT

19.407 t

Panama: 31.388 t

Suez: 31.105,52 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 1.999

In hold: 1.399

Total: 3.398

Number of 40ft containers

On deck: 971 + 57 TEU

In hold: 693 + 13 TEU

Total: 1.664 + 70 TEU

Container capacity 14t

2.542

Reefer capacity

300

Length

222,52 m overall

212,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,00 m

Height keel to mast top

52,45 m

Depth

19,30 m to main deck

Speed

Max.: 22,4 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

14.07.2005

Launch date

13.09.2005

Date of completion

20.10.2005

Builder

Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.
Busan
South Korea

Yard number

N-148

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8 K80MC-C - 8 cylinder combustion engine 28.880 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller, right handed

Diameter: 7,70 m

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

4x MAN B&W 8 L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 1.280 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA8.3D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Electro-hydraulic pitch 1.500 kW

Number of holds

6

Cargo holds capacity

Hold # 1: 3.997,82 m³

Hold # 2: 10.756,06 m³

Hold # 3: 13.829,29 m³

Hold # 4: 21.240,61 m³

Hold # 5: 13.992,50 m³

Hold # 6: 3.567,70 m³

Tank capacities

HFO: 3.535 m³

Lub oil: 297 m³

Fresh- and Feed water: 216 m³

Ballast: 13.359,7 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 81 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Reederei Rudolf Schepers GmbH & Co. KG
Hermann Ehlers Straße 5b
Bad Zwischenahn / Ofen
Germany

Registered owner

M.S. "Tim-S." GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

24 July 2017