Seago Antwerp 01

Westerschelde 03 April 2017

 

Name

SEAGO ANTWERP

Previous names

2006 - 09.2010 Maersk Boston

09?2010 - 07.2012 Boston

07.2012 - 11.2012 Maersk Boston

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods - Refrigerated cargo

IMO-number

9313905

Call sign

OZDB2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

05.2009 - 05.2011 United Kingdom

GT

48.788 t

Suez: 52.121,69 t

DWT

Summer: 53.634 t

NT

16.832 t

Panama: 43.250 t

Suez: 50.625,45 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.504

Container capacity 14t

3.000

Reefer capacity

1.400

Length

293,83 m overall

278,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,18 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 12,20 m

Freeboard

7.950 mm

Depth

21,40 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 25,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

25.08.2005

Delivery date

07.05.2006

Builder

Volkswerft GmbH Stralsund

Stralsund
Germany

Yard number

459

Hull material

High strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Sulzer 12RT-FLEX 96C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 68.640 kW / 93.323 hp at 102,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd. - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Oil fired boiler - 9,0 bar

1x Unfired exhaust gas boiler - 9,0 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Generators

4x Mak 8M32C 4 stroke 6 cylinder main diesel engines each 2.880 kW coupled with generators each 2.765 kW - 450/230V 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1.500kW / 2.039 bhp

1.500kW / 2.039 bhp

Number of holds

8

Cargo hold capacity

65.039 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 34

Fuel oil: 13

Waste water: 6

Sludge: 6

Lubricating oil: 6

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 2

Chain: 1

Potable water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 407,3 m³ / 366,57 t

Freshwater: 673,4 m³

Fuel Oil: 6.550,5 m³ / 6/419,49 t

Lube Oil: 634,9 m³ / 571,41 t

Tank Ballast: 26.763,6 m³ / 27.432,69 t

Lifting equipment

2x Engine room overhead cranes - SWL 12,0 t each

2x Monorail trolley for large spare parts - SWL 3,0 t each

3x Monorail trolleys for intercooler - SWL 5,0 t each

1x Provision crane - SWL 11,0 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

24

Manager

Maersk Line A/S
Esplanaden 50
DK-1263 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Operator

Seago Line

Registered owner

Maersk Line A/S

Latest data adjustment

19 August 2017