AS Vega 01

Lisboa, Portugal 07 June 2017

 

AS Vega 02
07/06/17

 

Name

AS VEGA

Previous names

2001 Vega

01.2001 - 09.2008 Maersk Valparaiso

09.2008 - 04.2015 Vega

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9225433

Call sign

DSIM3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

23.722 t

DWT

29.098 t

NT

9.843 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.835

Container capacity 14t

1.392

Reefer point

440

Length

194,06 m overall

181,76 m registered

Breadth

28,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 11,50 m

Forecastle

25,27 m

Poop

19,40 m

Freeboard

5.324 mm

Depth

16,75 m moulded

Speed

20,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

20.09.2000

Launch date

22.12.2000

Date of completion

01.02.2001

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-969 Gdynia
Republic of Poland

Yard number

B8138/12

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L70MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 700 x 2.268 mm diesel engine - 17.200 kW at 108,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: H. Cegielski-Poznan S.A.
ul. 28 Czerwca 1956 223/229
60-965 Poznan
Republic of Poland

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless)

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 81,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 475,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: Marine Metal Sp. z o.o.
ul. Doki 1
80-863 Gdansk
Republic of Poland

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.210 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.815 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.815 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.815 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 8L20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.815 kVA / 1.452 kW

1x Wärtsilä 6L20 main diesel generatorset 1.210 kVA / 968 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 10.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 50 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster ZAMECH - 900 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.860 m³

Water ballast: 12.583 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL each 45,0 t

Manager

Ahrenkiel Steamship GmbH & Co. KG<

Palmaille 67
22767 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

MS "AS VEGA" GmbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

30 June 2017