E.R. Long Beach 02

Westerschelde 13 January 2017

 

E.R. Long Beach 01   E.R. Long Beach 03
13/01/17   13/01/17

 

Name

E.R. LONG BEACH

Previous names

2004 -2004 E.R. Long Beach

09.2004 - 06.2013 COSCO Shenzhen

06.2013 MSC Shenzhen

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9285653

Call sign

LXSZ

Flag

G.D. Luxembourg

Port of registry

Luxembourg City

Previous flags

Liberia, Monrovia

GT

83.133 t

DWT

Summer: 93.643 t

NT

51.532 t

Number of 20ft containers

7.455

Container capacity 14t

5.650

Reefer capacity

500

Length

300,05 m overall

286,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,86 m extreme

Draught

15,00 m

Depth

24,60 m

Speed

Service: 24,0 knots

Max.: 25,2 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

06.04.2004

Launch date

26.06.2004

Date of completion

17.09.2004

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1543

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä-Sulzer 12 RTA 96 C-B - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm diesel engine 68.640 kW / 94.655 hp at 102,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd. - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated type AQ-2, vertical smoke tube

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired type Mission OS

Generators

2x MAN B&W 7L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 1.995 kW

2x MAN B&W 9L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.565 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins KTA-19-D(M) diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 2.500 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 21.916,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 102 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

E.R. Schiffahrt GmbH & Cie. KG
Hohe Bleichen 12
20354 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

MS "E.R. LONG BEACH" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

03 May 2017