BG Ireland 01

Westerschelde 10 January 2017

 

BG Ireland 02
10/01/17

 

Name

BG IRELAND

Previous names

2007 - 08.2010 Norma J

Type

Containership - Feeder

IMO-number

9355446

Call sign

5BBU3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

8.246 t

DWT

Summer: 11.177,8 t

NT

4.002 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 756

In holds: 218

Total: 974

Container capacity 14t

586

Reefer capacity

170

Length

139,60 m overall

133,25 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,39 m extreme

22,20 m moulded

Draught

7,36 m

Depth

9,50 m

Speed

Service: 13,5 knots

Max.: 18,4 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

09.08.2006

Launch date

14.12.2006

Date of completion

01.03.2007

Builder

Detlef Hegemann Rolandwerft GmbH & Co. KG
Germany

Yard number

235

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder diesel engine 8.400 kW at 500 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 174 rpm

Rudder

1x Blades Becker

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 15,0 m²

1x Exhaust.gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 172,0 m²

Electric installations

1x Plant 440 V - 1.495 kVA
3x Plant 440 V - 546 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 135 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 135 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 180 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 1.495 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar C 18 DITA diesel generatorsets each 546 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar C 18 DITA diesel generatorset 546 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for automation 135 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 1.000 kW, forward

Number of holds

3

Hold 1: 28,91 m x 16,06 m x 10,76 m

Hold 2: 29,61 m x 18,70 m x 10,76 m

Hold 3: 29,61 m x 18,70 m x 10,76 m

Number of hatches

3

Hatch 1: 27,885 x 15,90 m

Hatch 2: 28,86 x 18,70 m

Hatch 3: 28,86 x 18,70 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.577 m³

IFO: 792,85 m³

MDO: 179,59 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.610 kg

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 58 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

12

Manager

Jüngerhans Maritime Services GmbH & Co. KG
Boschstraße 31
49733 Haren (Ems)
Germany

Operator

BG Freight Lines B.V.
Den Hamweg 30
3089 KK Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Registered owner

MS "NORMA J" Schiffahrtsges. UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG

Group

Peel Ports Group

Latest data adjustment

09 April 2017