Efendi Baba 02
Malaga - Spain 01 March 2017

 

Efendi Baba 01
01/03/17

 

Name

EFENDI BABA

Previous names

1994 - 04.1995 Frisian Trader

04.1995 - 1996 Ems Bay

1996 - 1998 Frisian Trader

1998 - 1999 Norasia Adria

1999 - 2010 Frisian Trader

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9087544

Call sign

TCYA9

Flag

Turkey

Port of registry

Istanbul

Previous flags

1994 - 1994 Germany, Leer - Call sign: DCSO

1994 - 1996 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Calla sign: V2DT

1996 - 1998 Germany, Leer - Call sign: DCSO

1998 - 1999 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Calla sign: V2DT

1999 - 2010 The Netherlands - Winschoten, - Call sign: PCIT

GT

4.984 t registered

DWT

6.905,6 t

NT

2.103 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

549

Container capacity 14t

330

Reefer capacity

40

Length

116,19 m overall

107,96 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,06 m

Forecastle

11,23 m

Poop

14,00 m

Freeboard

2.162 t

Depth

9,20 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,5 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

25.05.1993

Launch date

02.10.1994

Delivery date

19.11.1994

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters
Wewelsfleth
Germany

Yard number

646

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9 L32/40 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - 3.960 kW

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel GmbH
Stadtbachstr. 1
86153 Augsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Lips controllable pitch propeller - aft

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 640 kVA

1x 400 V - 760 kVA

1x 400 V - 94 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 608 kW / 760 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 320 kVA / 256 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 94 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 355 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 353 kW, forward

Number of holds

2

Cargo capacity

Bale: 6.817 m³

Grain: 7.018 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 27

Fuel oil: 9

Lubricating oil: 5

Fresh water: 3

Diesel oil: 3

Sludge: 1

Hydraulic oil: 1

Fixed ballast solid materials: 1

Chain: 1

Tank capacity 100%

Diesel oil: 120,19 m³ / 108,17 t

Freshwater: 116,62 m³

Fuel oil: 471,97 m³ / 462,53 t

Lube oil: 130,42 m³ / 117,37t

Tank ballast: 2.776,81 m³ 2.846,23 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.780 kg

Length: 522,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

19.11.1994 - 25.03.1998 Hermann Buss GmbH & Cie, Leer - Germany

25.03.1998 - 01.2010 Reider Shipping B.V., Winschoten - The Netherlands

Operator

Okan Denizcilik Ve Ticaret A.S.
Adnan Kahveci Mah. Yavuz Sultan Selim Bulvari Calislar Cad.
Beylikduzu-Istanbul
Turkey

Owner

Okan Denizcilik Ve Ticaret A.S.
Istanbul
Turkey

Previous Names & owners

19.11.1994 - 20.11.1994 Frisian Trader - Hermann Buss GmbH & Cie, Leer - Germany

20.11.1994 - 08.04.1995 Frisian Trader - H. Buss KG m.s. Frisian Trader GmbH & Co., Leer - Germany

08.04.1995 - 29.03.1996 Ems Bay - H. Buss KG m.s. Frisian Trader GmbH & Co., Leer - Germany

29.03.1996 - 02.03.1998 1998 Frisian Trader - H. Buss KG m.s. Frisian Trader GmbH & Co., Leer - Germany

02.03.1998 - 25.03.1999 Norasia Adria - H. Buss KG m.s. Frisian Trader GmbH & Co., Leer - Germany

25.03.1999 - 01.2010 Frisian Trader - Hermann Buss GmbH & Cie, Leer - Germany

Latest data adjustment

08 April 2017