MSC Paris 01

Westerschelde 24 December 2016

 

MSC Paris 02
24/12/16

 

Name

MSC PARIS

Previous names

2006 - 12.2011 MSC Paris

12.2011 - 12.2012 CSAV Paris

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9301483

Call sign

CQIT

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2009 - 2012 Liberia, Monrovia

GT

89.941 t

DWT

Summer: 102.761,7 t

NT

54.174 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.204

Number of 40ft containers

4.055

Container capacity 14t

6.030

Reefer capacity

700

Length

334,07 m overall

319,00 m between perpendiculars

320,94 m Registered

Breadth

42,80 m extreme

Draught

14,50 m

Forecastle

160,46 m

Bridge

150,86 m

Depth

24,14 m

Speed

Max.: 25,6 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

05.09.2005

Launch date

18.11.2005

Date of completion

17.01.2006

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

H1633

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

12

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 12K98MC - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 980 x 2.660 mm diesel engine 68.640 kW at 94,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 94,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - 11,8 bar

Heating surface: 871,0 m²

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 66,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries Co., Ltd. (3rd Factory)

Electric installations

1x Plant 6.600/440 V - 3.733,4 kVA
1x Plant 6.600/440 V - 3.733,4 kVA
1x Plant 6.600/440 V - 3.733,4 kVA
1x Plant 450 V - 375 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

4x MAN 7 L32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 2.986 kW / 3.733,4 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 375 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for emergency lighting 300 Ah

1x Battery for emergency lighting 200 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 16.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 250 litres - 8,3 bar

1x Receiver 2000 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 2.500 kW, forward

Number of holds

9

Number of hatches

9

Tank capacities

Ballast: 27.037,4 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 18.800 kg

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 107 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

30

Manager

Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Elbchaussee 370
22609 Hamburg
Germany

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

Registered owner

MS "HAMMONIA HAMBURG" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Care of Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co KG
Elbchaussee 370
22609 Hamburg
Germany

Latest data adjustment

08 March 2017