Westerhamm 01

Westerschelde 10 March 2012

 

Name

WESTERHAMM

Previous names

1998 - 04.2001 Actor

04.2001 - 04.2002 Westerhamm

04.2002 - 05.2002 Actor

05.2002 - 09.2004 Dal Karoo

09.2004 - 08.2008 Cala Paradiso

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9137698

Call sign

D5DJ7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

23.896 t

DWT

Summer: 30.259 t

NT

10.474 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.072

Reefer capacity

300

Length

188,02 m overall

175,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,34 m

Draught

11,50 m

Depth

16,75 m

Speed

Max.: 20,8 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

02.03.1998

Date of completion

01.09.1998

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia SA
Gdynia
Poland

Yard number

8143/3

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer-Cegielski 6RTA72U - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 17.940 kW / 24.391 bhp

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

2x MAN Holeby Cegielski 5L28/32 each 1.375 kW

1x MAN Holeby Cegielski 6L28/32 - 1.250 kW

Bow thruster

950 kW

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew

22

Manager

Hans Peterson & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
Hörsten
Germany

Owner

Westerhamm Shipping GmbH & Co. KG
Rendsburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Broken Up

30.12.2016 at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

28 January 2017