Cast Salmon
Zeebrugge 11 August 2004

 

Cast Salmon 02
29/07/03

 

Name

CAST SALMON

Previous names

12.03.2005 Cast Salmon
12.03.2005-23.01.2007 AKN Pride
23.01.2007-21.07.2007 Rochel

Type

Feeder Container Vessel - Single deck

IMO-number

9052006

Call sign

PROQ4

Flag

Cyprus

Previous flags

31.03.1992 Bahamas
12.03.2005 Cyprus
03.11.2005 The Netherlands
01.12.2005 Malta

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

2.691 t

DWT

Summer: 3.000 t

NT

1.044 t

Number of 20ft containers

200

Length

108,90 m overall

Breadth

15,10 m overall
14,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 3,20 m

Freeboard

1.100 mm

Depth

4,30 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

1990

Launch date

1991

Delivered

05.09.1992

First movement

31.03.1992

Builder casco

Nevskiy Sudostroitelnyy i Sudorem. Zavod
Shlisselburg
Russia

Builder completion

Stocznia Remontowa Nauta S.A.
ul. Waszyngtona 1
PL-81-963 Gdynia
Poland

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x S.K.L. 6NVD48A-2U - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 1.400 hp / 1.030 kW
Builder:SKL Motoren - u Systemtechnik AG, Magdeburg - Germany

Propeller

2x Fixed pitch

Generators

4x Diesel generatorsets each 50 kW

Bow thruster

None

Number of cargo holds

1

Number of hatch covers

1
58,0 m x 7,50 m

Cargo hold total volume

1.733 m³

Operator

Cast

Manager

Marine Delta Shipping
Q-Shipping B.V.
Oever 7
NL-3161 GR Rhoon
The Netherlands

Renamed

21.07.2007 La Rochelle
Call sign: J8B4052
Flag: Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Manager & owner: Seetransit Schiffahrt Duisburg - Germany