MSC Kleven 01

Westerschelde 19 January 2016

 

MSC Kleven 02
Westerschelde 19/01/16

 

Name

MSC KLEVEN

Previous names

1996 - 05.2008 Kate Maersk

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9085546

Call sign

CQHU

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flag

Liberia, Monrovia

GT

81.488 t

DWT

Summer: 84.900 t

NT

43.399 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.418

Reefer capacity

703

Length

318,24 m overall

Breadth

42,80 m

Draught

14,00 m

Depth

24,10 m

Speed

Max.: 25,0 knots

Service: 24,6 knots

Built

1996

Builder

Odense Staalskibsvaerft Lindø
Munkebo
Denmark

Yard number

156

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-Mitsui 12K90MC Mk VI - 2 stroke 12 cylinder diesel engine 54.840 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 7L32/40 diesel generatorsets each 3.000 kW

Bow thruster

2.210 kW

Cargo gear

Gearless

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Renamed

09/2018 Even
Liberia, Monrovia

Latest data adjustment

09 September 2018