Achiever (Belgium) 03
Zeebrugge 04 August 2005

 

Achiever (Belgium) 02
24/06/05

 

Name

ACHIEVER

Previous names

1992-18.03 1999 Jupiter
18.03 1999-29.06.2002 Gracechurch Jupiter
29.06. 2002-26.05.2005 Katherine Borchard

26.05.2005 Achiever

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9045089

Call sign

ONDS

Flag

Belgium

Previous flags

1992-20.06.2000 Germany

20.06.2000-26.05.2005 Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

5.025 t

DWT

Summer: 6.545 t

NT

2.520 t

Number of 20ft containers

510

Length

116,79 m overall
108,00 m between perpendiculars

108,77 m registered

Breadth

17,93 m overall

Draught

Summer: 6,87m

Forecastle

22,67 m

Poop

12,60 m

Freeboard

1.940 mm

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Depth

8,80 m

Built

1992

Keel laid

27.10.1989

Launch date

28.03.1992

Date of completion

05.1992

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1069

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L48/60 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 480 x 600 mm diesel engine - 4.750 kW

Built: 1992

Builder: MAN Group Munchen - Germany

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 29,3 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 118,6 m²
Year of manufacture: 1991
Manufacturer: HTI Hoch-Temperatur Industrieanlagen GmbH

Electric installations

1x 400/220 V - 500 kVA

1x 400 V - 1.000 kVA

1x 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 800 kW / 1.000 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 200 kW / 250 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 350 kW, forward

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 liters - 30,0 bar

Cargo capacity

Bale: 8.071 m³ / 285.000 ft³

Grain: 8.349 m³ / 330.200.ft³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.378 m³

Bunker: 570 t

Fuel oil: 513 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.540 kg
Chain length: 522,50 m

Manager

Tecto Belgium N.V.

Owner

Delphis N.V.
2000 Antwerpen
Belgium