A La Marine 07
Zeebrugge 11 December 2011

 

A La Marine 04   A LA Marine 10
10/11/11   Westerschelde 22/01/12

 

Name

A LA MARINE

Previous names

2009-17.05.2009 Nadine

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9386524

Call sign

VRFG7

Flag

Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of China)

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

16.023 t

DWT

Summer: 20.073 t

NT

6.251 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.440

Container capacity 14t

1.070

Reefer capacity

226

Length

170,15 m overall

161,40 m registered

Breadth

25,32 m overall

25,00 m registered

Draught

Summer: 9,50 m

Forecastle

12,30 m

Poop

13,92 m

Freeboard

4.718 mm

Depth

14,20 m moulded

Speed

19,8 knots

Service

FBLS

Built

2009

Keel laid

03.09.2008

Launch date

06.03.2009

Date of completion

04.06.2009

Builder

Peene + S Werften GMBH
Schiffbauerdamm 1
17438 Wolgast
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

552

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8 S50MC-C - 2 Stroke 8 cylinder 500 x 2.000 diesel engine - 12.640 kW at 127,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn
Niels Juels Vej 15
9900 Frederikshavn
Kingdom of Denmark

Propeller

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 127 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 17,4 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 180,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 450 V - 1.325 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 1.325 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 1.325 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 125 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 180 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 7L23/30 main diesel generatorsets each 1.065 kW / 1.325 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 125 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for automation 200 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 180 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 4.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 63 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 900 kW, forward

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 6.900 kg

Chain length: 605,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

18

Crew size

21

Registered manager

Wilhelmsen Ship Management Singapore Pte. Ltd.
1 Kim Seng Promenade #16-09 Great World City West Tower
237994 Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Operator

CMA CGM - Compagnie Maritime D'Affrètement - Compagnie Générale Maritime

Registered owner

Indigo Dolphin Shipping Ltd.
Lippo Centre Tower Two 89 Queensway
Hong Kong
Hong Kong Special Administration Region of P.R. China