MSC Sophie 02

Westerschelde 20 September 2017

 

MSC Sophie 01
29/09/15

 

Name

MSC SOPHIE

Previous names

1993 - 1994 Hansa Australia

1994 - 06.1997 Maersk Colombo

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9073062

Call sign

3FKP7

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama city

GT

37.398 t

DWT

Summer: 43.600 t

NT

21.770 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.398

Container capacity 14t

2.411

Reefer capacity

150

Length

243,27 m overall

227,92 m registered

Breadth

32,20 m registered

Draught

12,11 m

Depth

16,35 m

Speed

Max.: 22,6 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

27.07.1993

Launch date

17.11.1993

Date of completion

29.12.1993

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
530, Jangpyung-ri, Sinhyun-up
Koje-gun
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1106

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA84C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 840 x 2.400 mm diesel engine - 26.772 kW at 100,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1993

Manufacturer: Korea Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.
555, Kyuigok-dong
Changwon
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 100,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 30,5 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 8,8 bar

Heating surface: 468,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1993

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)
505 Shinpyung-dong, Saha-gu
Busan
Republic of Korea

Electric installations

4x Plants each 450/220 V - 1.233 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 261 kVA

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.233 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 261 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 12.300 litres - 32,0 bar

1x Receiver 700 litres - 13,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 8,6 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster NAKASHIMA - 900 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 11.438 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 10.500 kg

Chain length: 660,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company S.r.l.
Via Francesco Ciampa, 29
80063 Piano di Sorrento
Italy

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Compania Naviera Sophie S.A.
c/o MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company S.r.l.
Via Francesco Ciampa, 29
80063 Piano di Sorrento
Italy

Latest data adjustment

30 October 2015