Maersk Montana 02

Westerschelde 23 November 2015

 

Maersk Montana 01   Maersk Montana 03
07/03/15   11/12/16

 

Name

MAERSK MONTANA

Previous names

2006 - 07.2007 Maersk Guernsey

Type

Panamax cellular containership

IMO-number

9305312

Call sign

WCDP

Flag

U.S.A.

Port of registry

Norfolk, VA

GT

50.686 t

DWT

Summer: 61.499 t

NT

29.491 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.824

Container capacity 14t

3.647

Reefer capacity

775

Length

292,08 m overall

277,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,35 m

Draught

13,52 m extreme

Depth

21,70 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 24,4 knots

Built

2006

Date of completion

08.2006

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1672

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä/Sulzer 8RT-flex96C B - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder diesel engine 45.764 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

4x Hyundai/HimSEN 9H25/33 diesel generatorsets each 2.160 kW

Bow thruster

1.335 kW, forward

810 kW, aft

Number of holds

8

Number of hatches

8

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Maersk Line
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

Maersk Line

Owner

Maersk Line
Copenhagen
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

01 January 2017