MSC Arushi R 03

Westerschelde 01 April 2017

 

MSC Arushi R 02   MSC Arushi R 01
Westerschelde 27/10/14   Antwerpen 06/09/14

 

Name

MSC ARUSHI R

Previous names

2002 - 03.2006 P&O Nedlloyd Mairangi

03.2006 - 10.2008 Maersk Denton

10.2008 - 09.2009 MSC Marbella

09.2009 - 10.2010 Maersk Denton

10.2010 - 05.2014 Santa Rufina

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9244881

Call sign

A8RL3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

45.803 t

DWT

Summer: 53.115 t

NT

25.077 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.112

Number of 40ft containers

718

Reefer points

1.300

Length

281,00 m overall

268,86 m registered

268,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m registered

Draught

12,50 m

Poop

15,40 m

Depth

15,54 m

Speed

25,1 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

27.06.2002

Launch date

21.10.2002

Date of completion

20.12.2002

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje Shipyard
530, Jangpyeong-ri, Sinhyeon-eup
Geoje, Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1363

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer 9RTA96C-B - 2 stroke 9 cylinder 960 x 2.550 mm diesel engine - 51.480 kW at 102,0 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.
69 Sinchon-dong
Changwon, Kyungnam 641-370
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 40,2 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 591,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2002

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S Division Heaters
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 6.600/440 V - 3.714 kVA

4x Plants each 6.600/440 V - 4.371 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 600 Ah

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 4.371 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 3.714 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 12.900 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 7,7 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster NAKASHIMA - 1.600 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 8.519 m³

Ballast water: 13.938 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 12.300 kg

Chain length: 687,50 m

Crew size

30

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.
MSC House 8, Spyrou Kyprianou Avenue
3070 Limassol
Republic of Cyprus

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

Registered owner

SFL Rufina Inc.
80, Broad Street
1000 Monrovia
Republic of Liberia

Latest data adjustment

06 November 2014