Print
Category: Containerships
Hits: 2182
MOL Expeditor 01

Westerschelde 14 October 2013

 

MOL Expeditor 02
14/10/13

  

Name

MOL EXPEDITOR

Previous names

20.08.2003 - 23.05.2008 MOL Expeditor - Zale Shipholding S.A., Republic of Panama

23.05.2008 - 28.04.2009 APL Expeditor - Zale Shipholding S.A., Republic of Panama

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9251389

Call sign

VRMQ4

Flag

Hong Kong - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

Previous flag

20.08.2003 - 30.09.2013 Republic of Panama, Panama City

GT

53.822 t registered

Suez: 54.727 t

DWT

Summer: 63.098 t

NT

30.660 t registered

Panama: 47.099 t

Suez: 46.175 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.646

Container capacity 14t

3.716

Reefer capacity

393

Length

294,13 m

Breadth

32,00 m

Draught

12,80 m

Freeboard

3.916 mm

Depth

21,80 m

Speed

24,5 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

17.06.2002

Launch date

12.05.2003

Date of completion

20.08.2003

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Marine Machinery & Engine C0O., Ltd.
Kobe
Japan

Yard number

1248

Hull material

High strength steel

Bulkheads

Non tight: 18

Water tight: 20

Main engine

1x Sulzer 9RTA96C - 9 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm diesel engine - 49.410 kW at 100,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mistsubishi Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind. Nagasaki works - Japan

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas economizer - 7,55 bar

1x Auxiliary boiler

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind. Ltd. Nagsaki - Japan

Generators

4x Yanmar 6N280L-XV main diesel generatorsets NTAKL-VC each 1.820 kW

1x Main diesel generatorset NTAKL - 1.500 kW

Manufacturer: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x 1.620 kW

Number of holds

9

Number of tanks

Ballast: 33

Fuel oil: 19

Lubricating oil: 11

Slop: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Potable water: 2

Chain: 2

Fresh water: 2

Sludge: 1

Chemical: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 364,40 m³ / 327,96 t

Freshwater: 395,90 m³

Fuel Oil: 7.516,80 m³ / 7.366,46 t

Lube Oil: 628,50 m³ / 565,65 t

Tank Ballast: 20.701,90 m³ / 21.219,44 t

Lifting equipment

1x E/R Crane (Trolley Hoist) - SWL 11,0 t

Manufacture: Toyo Hoist Mfg. Co.

1x Provisions Crane (Trolley Hoist) - SWL 11,0 t

Manufacture: Sekigahama Seisakusho

2x Suez Davit - SWL 4,0 t

Manufacture: Fujiki Co., Ltd.

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Seaspan Corporation
Unit 2, 7/F Buqa Center
141 Connaught Road West
Hong Kong

Operator

MOL - Misui Osk Line

Registered owner

GC Intermodal VII Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

01 November 2014