MSC Uma 06

Westerschelde 28 May 2015

 

MSC Uma 04   MSC Uma 01   MSC Uma 02
27/01/15    01/08/14   Cadiz - Spain 21/09/14

 

Name

MSC UMA

Previous names

1998 - 04.1999 Neptun

04.1999 - 06.2000 Kota Perdana

06.2000 - 04.2002 Neptun

04.2002 - 10.2006 Cap Vincent

10.2006 - 01.2012 CMA CGM Cotes

01.2012 - 05.2014 Neptun

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9163192

Call sign

CQIV8

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flag

Germany

Netherlands Antilles

Marshall Islands

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3605

GT

23.722 t

DWT

Summer: 29.233 t

NT

9.843 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 1.055

In hold: 780

Total: 1.835

Container capacity 14t

1.392

Reefer capacity

320

Length

194,06 m overall

181,76 m registered

Breadth

28,20 m registered

Draught

11,50 m

Forecastle

25,27 m

Poop

19,40 m

Depth

16,80 m moulded

Speed

21,3 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

30.06.1998

Launch date

28.11.1998

Date of completion

24.12.1998

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-969 Gdynia
Republic of Poland

Yard number

8138/7

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Cegielski/MAN-B&W 6L70MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 700 x 2.674 mm diesel engine - 17.200 kW at 108,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: H. Cegielski-Poznan S.A.
ul. 28 Czerwca 1956 223/229
60-965 Poznan
Republic of Poland

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.105 kVA

2x Plants each 440/220 V - 1.480 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

Shaft generator

Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 81,0 m²

Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 475,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: Marine Metal Sp. z o.o.
ul. Doki 1
80-863 Gdansk
Republic of Poland

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 8L20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.480 kVA

1x Wärtsilä 6L20 main diesel generatorset 1.105 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 10.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 50 litres - 9,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Zamech - 900 kW, forward

Hold capacity

Grain: 33.550 m³

Number of hatches

Hatch no 1: 12,80 x 15,60/10,50 m

Hatch no 2-4: 12,80 x 20,60 m each

Hatches type

Pontoon

Tank capacities

Ballast: 12.606 m³

Fuel oil: 2.860 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew size

25

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.
MSC House 8, Spyrou Kyprianou Avenue
3070 Limassol
Republic of Cyprus

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

Registered owner

Expert Trading Co.
Trust Company Complex Ajeltake Road Ajeltake Island
96960 Majuro
Republic of the Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

16 March 2018