Valentina 05

Westerschelde 9 July 2018

 

Valentina 01   Valentina 03
Westerschelde 24/06/14   Westerschelde 08/07/14

 

Name

VALENTINA

Previous names

2007 - 06/2010 Valentina

06/2010 - 04/2011 Niledutch Louise

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9344722

Call sign

V7MK3

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

17.360 t

DWT

Summer: 22.263 t

NT

9.068 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.875

Number of 40ft containers

872

Container capacity 14t

1.285

Reefer plug

On deck: 280

In hold: 105

Total: 385

Length

178,57 m overall

168,65 m registered

Breadth

27,60 m registered

Draught

10,85 m

Forecastle

42,52 m

Poop

15,52 m

Depth

14,58 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 21,8 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

16/12/2004

Launch date

12/11/2006

Date of completion

07/06/2007

Builder casco

Daewoo Mangalia Heavy Industries
Mangalia
Romania

Builder completion

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1269

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L70ME-C - 2stroke 6 cylinder 700 x 2.268 mm combustion engine 16.980 kW at 98,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: IZAR Construcciones Navales, S.A. Propulsion y Energia Manises
Ctra. de Madrid, Km. 8
46930 Quart de Poblet
(Valencia) Barcelona
Spain

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (Keyless) - aft at 98,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 20,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 495,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2007

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

4x Plants each 450/230 V - 1.285 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 220 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 155 Ah

1x Plant 450 V - 26 Ah

Generators

4x Yanmar 6N21AL-EV main diesel generatorsets each 1.285 kVA / 1.028 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 220 kVA / 176 kW

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 155 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 7.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 900 kW, forward

1x Transverse thruster 700 kW, aft

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 30.025 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.800 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Cargo gear

3x NMF DKII cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew size

21

Manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG
Elbchaussee 370
22609 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG
Elbchaussee 370
22609 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

21 March 2019