Yorktown Express 02

Westerschelde 25 January 2014

 

Yorktown Express 05   Yorktown Express 03   Yorktown Express 07
25/01/14   25/01/14   17/12/17

 

Name

YORKTOWN EXPRESS

Previous names

2002 Contship Tenacity

10/2002 - 11/2005 TMM Colima

11/2007 - 03/2007 CP Shenandoah

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9243174

Call sign

WDD6127

Flag

United States of America

Previous flag

10/2002 - 03/2007 United Kingdom - London

Port of registry

Yorktown, VA

GT

40.146 t registered

Suez: 41.492,55 t

DWT

Summer: 40.478 t

NT

18.097 t registered

Panama: 34.934,33 t

Suez: 35.580,14 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.237

Container capacity 14t

2.355

Reefer capacity

400

Length

243,35 m overall

232,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m moulded

Draught

Max: 11,00 m

Freeboard

8.540 mm

Depth

19,50 m moulded

Speed

21,6 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

20/11/2001

Launch date

12/04/2001

Date of completion

02/10/2002

Builder

CSBC - China Shipbuilding Corp. Kaohsiung Shipyard
Taiwan

Yard number

791

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Bulkheads

Non tight: 5

Water tight: 41

Gas tight 1

Oil tight 38

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8K80MC-C - 8 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm diesel engine - 28.832 kW / 39.200 hp at 104,0rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd.

Boilers

Auxiliary composite boiler - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 813 m²

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 8L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.280 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x 1.700 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 23

Fuel oil: 14

Lubricating oil: 8

Diesel oil: 3

Fresh water: 3

Sludge: 2

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacity

Diesel Oil: 222,64 m3 / 202,97 t

Freshwater: 487,32 m³

Fuel Oil: 4.305,39 m³ / 4.219,28 t

Lube Oil: 324,86 m³ / 292,37 t

Tank Ballast: 15.167,3 m³ / 15.546,48 t

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL each 45,0 t

Manager

Marine Transport Management Inc.
Jacksonville Fl
United States

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd USA LLC
401 East Jackson Street
Suite 3300
Tampa, FL, 33602
United States

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd USA LLC

Latest data adjustment

18 January 2018