Meta 05
Zeebrugge 08 July 2013

 

Meta 01
08/07/13

 

Name

META

Previous names

Meta - Until 11.2001

2001 - 11.2006 Maersk Perth

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9232747

Call sign

A8CG9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

32.322 t

DWT

39.128 t

NT

12.517 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.732

Container capacity 14t

2.267

Reefer capacity

450

Length

210,97 m overall

198,29 m registered

Breadth

32,36 m registered

Draught

12,00 m

Freeboard

7.030 mm

Depth

19,00 m moulded

Speed

21,9 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

12.04.2001

Launch date

07.09.2001

Date of completion

10.2001

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-969 Gdynia
Republic of Poland

Yard number

B8184/5

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7S70MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 700 x 2.800 mm diesel engine - 21.735 kW at 91,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: H. Cegielski-Poznan S.A.
ul. 28 Czerwca 1956 223/229
60-965 Poznan
Republic of Poland

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 91,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 61,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2000

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 211,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S Division Heaters
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.615 kVA

2x Plants each 440/220 V - 1.820 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 270 kVA

Generators

1x MaK 8M20 main diesel generatorset 1.615 kVA / 1.292 kW

2x MaK 9M20 main diesel generatorsets each 1.820 kVA / 1.456 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 270 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 9.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.500 litres - 8,0 bar

1x Receiver 50 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster ZAMECH - 1.000 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.700 m³

Ballast water: 14.936 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 10.500 kg

Chain length: 660,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

28

Manager

Reederei Stefan Patjens GmbH & Co. KG
Elbinsel Krautsand 20
21706 Drochtersen
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

MS "META" Stefan Patjens GmbH & Co. KG
Ulmenstr. 18
21706 Drochtersen
Federal Republic of Germany

Last update

25 July 2013