Mega Andrea 01

Toulon, France 16 October 2019

 

Mega Andrea 02
Toulon, France 10/10/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MEGA ANDREA

Previous names

01/1986 - 02/1992 Wellama

02/1992 - 06/2015 Sija Festival

Type

Roll-On/Roll/Off carrier - Car ferry

IMO-number

8306498

Call sign

IBKW

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Genova

Previous flags

1986 - 1997 Finland, Helsinki - Call sign OISZ

1997 - 2008 Sweden, Stockholm - Call sing: SHNL

2008 - 2015 Latvia, Riga - Call sign: YLBS

GT

34.414 t

DWT

3.720 t

NT

19.318 t

Length

171,00 m overall

152,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,60 m extreme

27,61 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,51 m

Lanemetres

1.200 m

Depth

14,45 m

Speed

Max: 22,0 knots

Service: 16,5 knots

Routes

01/1986 - 04/1990 Turku (Åbo) - Mariehamn - Stockholm

04/1990 - 11/1990 Helsinki (Helsingfors) - Stockholm

11/1990 - 03/1993 Turku (Åbo) - Mariehamn - Stockholm

03/1993 - 05/1993 Vaasa - Umeå

06/1993 - 08/1993 Malmö - Travemünde - Lübeck

09/1993 - 04/1994 København - Malmö - Travemünde - Lübeck

04/1994 - 06/1994 Vaasa - Umeå

06/1994 - 08/1994 Vaasa - Sundsvall

08/1994 - 08/1994 Vaasa - Umeå

09/1994 - 06/1995 Helsinki (Helsingfors) - Tallinn

06/1995 - 08/1995 Vaasa - Sundsvall

08/1995 - 03/1997 Helsinki (Helsingfors) - Tallinn

04/1997 - 07/2008 Stockholm - Mariehamn - Turku(Åbo)

08/2008 - 05/2013 Riga - Stockholm

06/2015 Livorno - Golfo Aranci

Built

1986

Launch date

15/03/1985

Date of completion

02/01/1986

Builder

Wärtsilä Marine
Åbo
Finland

Yard number

471

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä-SEMT-Pielstick 12PC 2-6V - 4 stroke 12 cylinder combustion engine total 26.200 kW / 35.100 hp

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Generators

4x Generatorsets each 2.000 kW

Bow thruster

2x Thrusters each 660 kW, forward

1x Thruster 880 kW, aft

Number of decks

12

Cargo decks

2

Passengers decks

8

Number of passengers

1.886

Number of cars

306

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.614 m³

Operator

Corsica Ferries & Sardinia Ferries

Le Palais de la Mer

5 bis, rue du Chanoine Leschi

20294 Bastia

France

Registered owner

Caroline 65 Sasu

Previous names & owners

1986 Wellamo - Finska Ångfartygs Ab, Helsingfors - Finland

1986 - 1990 Wellamo- Effoa Oy, Helsingfors - Finland

1990 - 1991 Wellamo - Effoa Cruise and Ferry Oy Ab, Helsingfors, Finland - Finland

1991 - 1992 Wellamo- EffJohn International Oy, Helsingfors - Finland

1992 - 1997 Silja Festival - Silja Line Oy, Mariehamn - Finland

1997 - 2007 Silja Festival - Silja Line Ab, Stockholm - Sweden

2007 - 2008 Silja Festival - Silja Cruises Ab, Stockholm - Sweden

2008 - 2015 Silja Festival - Tallinn Swedish Line Ltd. - Cyprus

2015 - 2015 Silja Festival - Medinvest Spa, Genoa, Italy (Corsica Ferries)

2015 Mega Andrea - Medinvest Spa, Genoa - Italy (Corsica Ferries)

Latest data adjustment

28 November 2019