Formentera Direct 05

Sailing nearby Ibiza City, Spain 06 June 2019

 

Formentera Direct 06   Formentera Direct 07   Formentera Direct 09   Formentera Direct 04
Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19

 

Formentera Direct 01   Formentera Direct 02
Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19

 

Name

FORMENTERA DIRECT

Previous names

1987 - 03/1993 Anne Lise

03/1993 - 06/1995 Madikera

06/1995 - 03/1999 Elba Express

03/1999 - 01/2004 Solidor 4

01/2004 - 06/2005 Aline

06/2005 - 02/2014 Pitiusa Nova

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off high steed passengers vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

8615332

Call sign

EAHQ

Flag

Spain

Port of registry

Santa Cruz De Tenerife

GT

775 t

DWT

Summer: 138 t

NT

455 t

Length

49,45 m overall

43,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m

Draught

Max: 2,43 m

Depth

7,81 m

Speed

Max: 32,0 knots

Route

Ibiza - La Savina (Formentera)

Built

1987

Builder

Westamarin
Mandal
Norway

Yard number

92

Watertight compartments

8

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

4x MTU 39616VTE74L - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 165 x 185 mm combustion engines total 8.000 kw / 10.868 hp at 2.000 rpm

Build: 1987

Builder: MTU Motoren- und Turbinen-Union Friedrichshafen Gm, Friedrichshafen - Germany

Propellers

4x Waterjet propulsor

Electric installations

Power voltage: 220 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 166 kVA - 133 kW - 144 hp

Number of passengers

300

Number of cars

36

Tank capacities

Fuel: 141,96 m³

Manager

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas S.A.
Denia
Spain

Registered owner

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas S.A.

Previous owners

1987 - 1993 Gods-Trans A/S

1993 - 1995 Societe de Transportes Maritimes Bruderey Freres

1995 - 1999 Elba Ferry

1999 - 2003 Emeraude Line

2003 - 2005 Emeraude Jersey Ferries

2005 - 2014 Uldeberri Sl

2014 - 2016 Euromaroc 2000 Sl

Latest data adjustment

10 June 2019