Print
Category: Car Carriers Ro-Ro
Hits: 103
Virot 01

Sailing nearby Ibiza City, Spain 06 July 2019

 

Virot 02
Ibiza, Spain 06/06/19

 

Name

VIROT

Previous names

1973 - 06/2009 Storfjord

06/2009 - 2015 Vefsna

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

7315337

Call sign

EAGV

Flag

Spain

Previous flags

1973 - 2016 Norway, Sandnessjøn - Call sign: LLHK

GT

744

DWT

186 t

Length

64,49 m overall

Breadth

11,40 m extreme

Draught

Max: 3,03 m

Lanemetres

110 m

Depth

4,22 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Service

1974 - 1975 Aursnes/Ørsneset - Magerholm - Norway
1975 - 1990 Hareid - Sulesund - Norway
1995 - 2007 Stranda - Liabygda - Norway
2007 - 2009 Lay up, Reserve
05/2009 - 12/2013 B-Fähre: Søvik - Austbø - Herøy (Herøy) - Brasøy - Norway
02/2015 sold to Spain
24/05/2015 refit at Huelva - owner Balearen

06/2015 Ibiza - Formentera

Built

1973

Builder

Smedvik Mek. Verksted AS,
Tjørvåg
Norway

Yard number

38

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wichmann-Diesel Typ 5AXA - 5 cylinder combustion engine 920 kW

Propellers

1

Number of cars

50

Manager

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas
Spain

Registered owner

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas

Previous owners

1973 - 2005 Møre og Romsdal Fylkesbåtar AS (MRF), Molde - Norway

2005 - 2009 Fjord1 MRF AS, Molde - Norway

2009 - 05/2011 Veolia Transport Nord AS, Hammerfest (Helgelandske) - Norway

02/2011 02/2015 Boreal Transport Norge AS , Hammerfest - Norway

2015 - 2015 Seapro As, Oslo - Norway

Latest data adjustment

02 July 2019