Ciudad Autonoma Melilla 01

Malaga, Spain 02 March 2019

 

Ciudad Autonoma Melilla 02
Malaga, Spain 02/03/19

 

Name

CIUDAD AUTONÓMA MELILLA (CUIDAD A. MELILLA)

Previous names

2001 - 2019 Fortuny

Type

Roll-Off/Roll-on carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

9216585

Call sign

EBTO

Flag

Spain

Port of registry

Santa Cruz De Tenerife

GT

26.916 t

DWT

Summer: 4.834 t

NT

14.308 t

Length

172,60 m overall

157,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,20 m

Draught

6,20 m

Lane metres

1.809

Freeboard

3.012 mm

Depth

20,65 m

Speed

23,5 knots

Route

06/2001 - 05/2006 Valencia - Palma De Mallorca
10/2002 - 11/2002 Cadiz - Canary Islands
05/2006 - 01/2007 Bilbao - Portsmouth
02/2007 Valencia - Palma De Mallorca

Barcelona - Ibiza (Ciudad)

Barcelona - Mahón

Built

2001

Launch date

22/12/2000

Date of completion

01/06/2001

Builder

Astilleros Españoles SA (AESA)
Puerto Real
Spain

Yard number

C-86

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

11

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä 8L46A - 4 stroke single action 8 cylinder 460×580 mm diesel engines - each 7.240 kW total 28.960 kW / 39.348 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 2000

Builder: Wärtsilä Iberica S.A., Bermeo (Vizcaya) - Spain

Note: Coupled in pairs, by a flexible coupling, a gear shaft and its corresponding queue

Propellers

2x Lips screw propeller controllable pitch LB 10.00 at 183 rpm

Diameter 4.600 mm - 4 blades

Boilers

2x CHR Aalborg 271,00 m² - 9,0 bar
1x CHO Aalborg 269,00 m² - 9,0 bar
1x CHO Qingdao Goyo 295,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

2x Leroy Somer LSAM53M85 C6 / 6 AREP generator each 1.962 kVA / 1.570 kW - 380 Volt / 50 Hz

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 20 - 9 cylinder combustion engines each 1.620 kW at 1.000 rpm with 3 Leroy Somer LSAM53M85 C6 / 6 AREP generators each 1.962 kVA - 380 V / 50 Hz

1x MAN Demp D2842LE301 - 12 cylinder diesel generatorset 514 kW at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 LXE diesel generatorset 313 kVA - 250 kW - 367 hp at 1.500 rpm

Bow thruster

2x Rolls-Royce Marine 250 TV type controllable pitch thrusters at the bow 1.000 kW at 320 rpm

Diameter 1.880 mm

Access to the garage

Two doors/ramps aft

Length: 18,00 m (16,00 m and 2,00 m ramp nail)

Width: 8,50 m

Number of passengers

972

Number of beds

748

Vehicle capacity

80 trucks and 336 cars

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 804 m³

Diesel oil: 167 m³

Lubricating oil: 110 m³

Fresh water: 421 m³

Boiler feed water: 25 m³

Ballast water: 1.930 m³

Anti-heeling tanks: 673 m³

Manager

Acciona Trasmediterranea SA
Madrid
Spain

Operator

Acciona Tansmediterranea

Registered owner

Compania Trasmediterranea, S.A.

Previous names & owners

2001 - 2005 Fortuny - Trasmediterranea

2005 - 2015 Fortuny - Acciona Trasmediterranea

2015 - 2019 Fortuny - Trasmediterranea

Latest data adjustment

03 April 2019