Höegh Tokyo 01

Westerschelde 11 October 2015

 

Name

HÖEGH TOKYO

Previous names

2004 - 02/2007 Hual Tokyo

02/2007 - 02/2010 Höegh Tokyo

02/2010 - 01/2013 Alliance Beaumont

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off car Carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9285483

Call sign

LAPZ7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Oslo

Previous flags

Norway

2010 - 2012 United States of America

GT

68.871 t

DWT

Summer: 27.100 t

NT

25.912 t

Length

228,70 m overall

223,91 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,29 m extreme

Draught

Max: 10,02 m

Depth

13,70 m

Speed

Max: 21,0 knots

Built

2004

02/09/2008 Conversion: Lengthening of vessel 28,80 m mid-body section

Keel laid

06/04/2004

Launch date

26/06/2004

Date of completion

17/09/2004

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.
1, Ajoo-Dong Koje-City
Kyungnam 656-714
Republic of Korea

Yard number

4432

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 2

Number of decks

9

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S60MC - 7 cylinder combustion engine

Propellers

1x Mono-block propeller

Manufacturer: Mecklenburger Metallguss Waren GmbH - Germany

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired Mission OS
Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AV-7

Builder: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

3x MAN B&W 7L28/32H diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Cummins LTA-10-D(M) diesel generatorset

Number of cars

7.850

Ramp

Max door width: 15,20 m

Max deck height: 5,00 m

Max ramp capacity: 150 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 9.638,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 715,00 m

Diameter: 84 mm

Manager

Höegh Wallem Ship Ship Management Inc.

Registered owner

Höegh Autoliners Shipping AS
Drammensveien 134

Oslo
Norway

Latest data adjustment

18 January 2019