G Poseidon 01

Westerschelde 31 May 2017

 

Name

G POSEIDON

Previous names

2011 - 06/2014 B Ladybug

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

Vehicle carrier

IMO-number

9445394

Call sign

HP6652

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

72.408 t

DWT

Summer: 27.003 t

NT

36.226 t

Length

232,39 m overall

222,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,31 m extreme

Draught

10,02 m

Depth

32,64 m

Built

2011

Keel laid

10/05/2010

Launch date

17/07/2010

Date of completion

03/03/2011

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Samho
South Korea

Yard number

S399

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 8S60ME-C8 - 2 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 19.040 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

3x Hyundai 7H21/32 main diesel generatorsets

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Doosan AD086TIS diesel generatorset

Manufacturer: Doosan Infracore Co., Ltd.

Tank capacities

Ballast: 12.849,5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 m

Manager

Doriko Ltd.

13th floor, Sunhwa Bldg
89 Seosomum-Ro
Chung-Ku

Seoul

South Korea

Registered owner

G Poseidon Corporation

Chartered

Hyundai Glovis

Latest data adjustment

09 August 2018