Estraden 01

Zeebrugge 25 June 2018

 

Estraden 05   Estraden 04
Zeebrugge 25/06/18   Zeebrugge 25/06/18

 

Name

ESTRADEN

Previous names

02/1999 - 03/1999 Estraden

03/1999 - 06/2001 Amazon

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9181077

Call sign

OJIL

Flag

Finland

Port of registry

Helsingfors

GT

18.205 t

DWT

9.741 t

NT

5.462

Number of 20ft containers

363 on weather deck

Length

162,70 m overall

Breadth

25,70 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,60 m

Air draft

36,67 m above keel (aft mast highest point)

Speed

Service: 19,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

09/04/1998

Launch date

16/10/1998

Delivery date

05/02/1999

Builder

Aker Finnyards (STX Finland Rauma)
Rauma
Finland

Yard number

423

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä Vasa 8L46A - 8 cylinder combustion engine total 14.480 kW / 19.693 hp at 500 rpm

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1.200 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3508B diesel generatorsets each 856 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kamewa 1.100 kW

Cargo hold capacity

Lower hold (ex. ramp): area abt 1 050 m² / Lane meters abt 360 m

Main deck: area abt 2 900 m² / lane meters abt 950 m

Weather deck: area abt 2 650 m² - lane meters abt 960 m

Hoistable car deck under accommodation area: area abt 490 m²

Total: Area: 7.090 m² / lane meters 2.270 m

Free deck height

Lower hold: 4,70 m

Main deck (except under upper ramp): 7,20 m

Weather deck(under superstructure): 4,60 m

Cargo hold volumes

Lower hold: 4.950 m³

Main deck: 20.800 m³

Total: 25.750 m³

Ramps

Stern ramp by MacGregor: 14,50 x 20,00 m (LxB) max load 120 t

Main deck to lower hold: fixed ramp

Main deck to weather deck: hoistable ramp 62,20 x 4,50 m (LxB) max load: 140 t

Cargo hold ventilation

In port: 30 changes/h

At sea: 10 changes/h

Uniform load

Tank top: 5,0 t/m²

Main deck: 5,0 t/m²

Upper deck: 2,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO/MGO: 960,9 m³

MGO :150,7 m³

Water ballast: 3.410,5 m³

Accommodation for drivers

Accommodation for 12 drivers in 6 cabins

Crew

15

Operator

Bore Ltd.

Uudenmaankatu 16 A
00120 Helsinki
Finland

Previous operators

02/1999 - 2006 Rederi AB Engship - Nauvo, Finland
1999 - 06/2001 Charter: ArgoMann Veerdienst (Mann Group) Harwich - United Kingdom
06,2001 Charter: Mann Lines (Mann Group), Harwich - United Kingdom
2006 Right Group Ltd. Bore, Helsinki - Finland

Remarks

2004 Equipped with 2 Rotor Sails

Latest data adjustment

04 July 2018