Dénia Ciutat Creativa 01

Malaga, Spain 18 March 2018

 

Dénia Ciutat Creativa 02   Dénia Ciutat Creativa 03   Dénia Ciutat Creativa 04
18/03/18   18/03/18   18/03/18

 

Name

DÉNIA CIUTAT CREATIVA

Previous names

06/1992 - 03/1994 Via Ligure

03/1994 - 02/1999 Ionian Star

02/1999 - 05/ 2016 Scandola

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

9019054

Call sign

5BRU3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

07/1992 - 1996 Italy, Palermo

1996 - 02/1999 Greece, Piraeus

02/1999 - 05/2016 France, Ajaccio - Call sign: FNGP

GT

19.308 t

DWT

Summer: 5.985 t

NT

5.792 t

Lane metres

1.850 m

Length

150,42 m overall

137,39 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m

Draught

6,00 m

Freeboard

1.914 mm

Depth

13,40 m

Speed

19,0 knots

Routes

07/1992 - 1994 Genova - Palermo

06/1994 - 1999 Patras - Igoumenitsa - Korfu - Ancona

07/2012 - 2013 Vado Ligure - Tarragona

2013 - 2015 Valancia - Ibiza

05/2016 Valencia / Barcelona - De Baleariske Øer

Almeria - Melilla
Malaga - Melilla

Built

1992

Launch date

11/03/1992

Delivery date

12/06/1992

Builder

Van Der Giessen De Noord (IHC Offshore & Marine
Krimpen a/d IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

957

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

2x Sulzer 8ZAL40S - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 400 x 560 mm combustion engines total 11.528 kW / 15.664 hp at 510 rpm

Built: 1991

Builder: Sgoda Sulzer, Swietochlowice - Poland

Propellers

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 165 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

2x Each 1.000 kVA - 800 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 848 kVA - 678 kW - 1.011 hp

Number of cars

900

Number of passengers

1000

Number of beds

250

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 820 m³

Operator

Baleària S.A. (Eurolines Maritimes)
Spain

Previous operators

06/1992 - 1996 Viamare di Navigazione S.p.A., Palermo- Italy
Charter: 05/1994 - 1996 Strintzis Lines S.A., Piraeus, - Greece

1996 - 02/199 Strintzis Lines S.A., Piraeus - Greece
1999 - 05/2016 Compagnie Méridionale de Navigation (CMN), Bastia - France
Charter:06/2012 - 2013 ASA Lines
Charter: 2013 - 2015 Acciona Trasmediterranea S.A, Madrid - Spain

Owner

Balearia - Eurolineas Maritimas S.A.

Latest data adjustment

08 April 2018