Glovis Cardinal 02

Zeebrugge 26 January 2018

 

Glovis Cardinal 04   Glovis Cardinal 06   Glovis Cardinal 08
26/01/18   26/01/18   26/01/18

 

Name

GLOVIS CARDINAL

Previous names

2012 - 08/2013 STX Eagle

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Car carrier

IMO-number

9419759

Call sign

V7CC2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

60.404 t

DWT

22.342 t

NT

26.924 t

Length

199,10 m overall

Breadth

32,26 m

Draught

Summer: 11,22 m

Reg dimensions L x B x D

192,89 x 32,26 x 19,65 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

188,22 x 32,26 x 13,46 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.271 mm

Depth

19,65 m registered

Speed

20,4 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

22/12/2008

Launch date

29/02/2012

Date of completion

31/07/2012

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding
JInhae
South Korea

Yard number

D-1003

Watertight bulkheads

4

Number of decks

7

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S50MC-C 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm diesel engine 14.280 kW / 19.420 bhp at 105,0 rpm

Built: 08/2011

Builder: STX Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 8,8 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 76,2 m²

2x Economizer exhaust gas boiler - 11,8 kg/cm²

Heating surface: 204,0 m²

Built: 08/2009

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industrial Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 435 kW - 450 Volt

Number of cars

6.700

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 3.990,9 m³

Fresh water: 256,7 m³

Water ballast: 9.213,1 m³

Crew

24

Manager

Hyundai Glovis Co., Ltd.
Seoul
South Korea

Technical manager

Haeyoung Maritime Services Co., Ltd.

Operator

Glovis

Registered owner

GL Cardinal Shipping, Inc.

Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

17 February 2018